CSC Acquisition-Ny, Inc. v. 404 Cty. Rd. 39A
[…] It further provides, "2. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the acts of lawn moving or similar maintenance across the boundary line of an adjoining landowner's property shall be deemed permissive and non-adverse."

RPAPL § 522 provides that the act shall take effect immediately, and shall apply to claims filed on or after such effective date. Pursuant to RPAPL § 522, "For the purpose of adverse possession not founded upon a written instrument or a judgment or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in either of the following cases, and no others: 1. Where there have been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice. 2. Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure, except as provided in subdivision one of section five hundred forth-three of this article."

There has been debate concerning whether RPAPL 543 should be applied to every case filed after July 8, 2008, because, in some instances, the property right acquired by adverse possession may have vested or ripened prior to that July 8, 2008 date.