No. 92-2813.
[…] CCC Properties, Inc. v. Kane, 582 So.2d 159, 161 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991); Engels v. Valdesuso, 497 So.2d 698, 699 n. 1 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986); R.G.C., 348 So.2d at 621; 59 C.J.S. Mortgages § 848 (1949); cf. Perez v. Kossow, 602 So.2d 1372 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992) (mortgagor not entitled to redeem property for amount less than mortgage debt and costs due to incorrect calculation by clerk). The trial court erred in entering the order under review. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
We note that chapter 93-250, § 2 at 1915, Laws of Fla., effective Oct. 1, 1993, creates section 45.0315, which provides, in part, that "the mortgagor . . . may cure the mortgagor's indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment . . . of foreclosure. . . . Otherwise, there is no right of redemption."
Reversed and remanded.