85728-2-I
[…] The PRA provides a cause of action for two types of violations of the act: (1) when an agency's estimated time to respond to a request is unreasonable or (2) when an agency wrongfully denies an opportunity to inspect or copy a public record. Andrews v. Wash. State Patrol, 183 Wn.App. 644, 651, 334 P.3d 94 (2014) (citing RCW 42.56.550(1), (2)). Failure to diligently respond to a request is unreasonable and amounts to a PRA violation. Cantu, 23 Wn.App. 2d at 88, 94. If the requester prevails in showing a violation, the PRA provides an award of "all costs, including reasonable attorney fees." RCW 42.56.550(4). It also gives courts the discretion to "award such person an amount not to exceed [$100] for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record." Id.
2. FERPA under the PRA's "Other Statute" Exemption
The PRA exempts from production records protected under "other statute[s]." RCW 42.56.070(1).