85728-2-I
[…] In sum, the District violated the PRA because it was not diligent in producing the November 19, March 28, and April 25 videos to C.S.A. We reverse the trial court's orders and remand for the court to determine costs, attorney fees, and appropriate daily penalties. Neigh. All. of Spokane County v. Spokane County, 172 Wn.2d 702, 728, 261 P.3d 119 (2011) (remanding to the trial court for a determination of costs, attorney fees, and daily penalties after concluding that an agency violated the PRA).
C.S.A. asks for attorney fees and costs under RCW 42.56.550(4), which awards attorney fees to "[a]ny person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time." Because we reverse and remand for the trial court to determine what, if any, penalty is appropriate for the District's PRA violations, we also reserve the award of attorney fees for the trial court. RAP 18.1(i).