CSA DEVELOPMENT, LLC, Appellant, v. PATRICK BRYANT AND ELEANOR C. BRYANT, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS TRUSTEES OF THE BRYANT 2014 TRUST DATED 12/14/14, Respondents.
[…] CSA offered no evidence to contradict the affidavit.
Instead, CSA argues that the limitations provision in NRS 11.090 should be applied to determine the "peaceable" element in prescriptive easements. Because the Bryants have continually possessed the property for many years, CSA argues that the Bryants did not timely file their prescriptive easement claim pursuant to NRS 11.090.
NRS 11.090 states that "[n]o peaceable entry upon real estate shall be deemed sufficient and valid as a claim, unless an action be commenced by the plaintiff for possession within 1 year from the making of such entry, or within 5 years from the time when the right to bring such action accrued."
We conclude that NRS 11.090 does not apply to prescriptive easements. Nevada caselaw has never recognized this statute as applicable to prescribed easements. The California Court of Appeal, however, faced a similar question in Connolly v. Trabue, 139 Cal.