C.S. v. G.S. (In re Marriage of C.S.)
[…] In June 2017 the family court awarded C.S. a $3,000 contribution toward her attorney fees, which was in addition to a prior $4,532 contribution. Thereafter, C.S. represented herself at the August 9, 2017 hearing without addressing any need for a fee award, and she did not appear at all at the September 15, 2017 hearing. Under the circumstances, we cannot say the family court's order was a clear abuse of discretion.

We disregard C.S.'s arguments concerning section 3557, which permits a court to award reasonable attorney fees to a "custodial parent or other person to whom payments should be made in any action to enforce . . . [¶] [a]n existing order for child support." (§ 3557, subd. (a)(1)(A).) The order at issue here is not one for child support and is governed by a different statute (§ 3910).