C.S. v. E.S.
[…] Finally, although the plaintiff asserts that an order of child support was issued in North Carolina in 2019, the Court has not been provided with a copy of that order. Nevertheless, it is undisputed that neither party nor the children reside in North Carolina (see DRL § 76-b).

Inconvenient forum

DRL § 76-f(1) provides that, "[a] court of this state which has jurisdiction under this article to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." "Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction" (DRL § 76-f[2]). "A court of this state may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under this article if a child custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceeding" (DRL § 76-f[4]).