C.S. v. E.S.
[…] The defendant avers that she has been residing in Connecticut since September 2020.

Under these circumstances, the Court finds that questions of fact exist as to whether New York can be considered the matrimonial domicile of the parties before their separation within the meaning of CPLR 302(b), and whether the defendant has sufficient minimum contacts with New York such that the assertion of jurisdiction over her will not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice. Accordingly, that branch of the defendant's motion which was pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8) to dismiss the amended complaint on the ground of lack of personal jurisdiction is referred for a hearing.

Subject matter jurisdiction

DRL § 76 provides:

"1. Except as otherwise provided in section seventy-six-c of this title, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(a) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
(b) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (a) of this subdivision, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section seventy-six-f or seventy-six-g of this title, and:
(i) the child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and
(ii) substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships;
(c) all courts having jurisdiction under paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section seventy-six-f or seventy-six-g of this title; or
(d) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subdivision.
2. Subdivision one of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.
3. Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination."