C.S. v. C.R.
[…] Therefore, we must dismiss it.

Finally, although we need not address the merits of father's appeal, we do so briefly because we anticipate that the issue may re-surface. Father argues that, before the court could award C.R. permanent custody based on the best interests of the children, it had to conduct a hearing to determine if she qualified as a de facto custodian. In a child custody dispute brought pursuant to KRS Chapter 403, father would be correct. However, this action was brought pursuant to KRS Chapter 620. KRS 620.027 provides, in pertinent part, that "In any case where the child is actually residing with the grandparents in a stable relationship, the court may recognize the grandparents as having the same standing as a parent for evaluating what custody arrangements are in the best interest of the child." Because this is a KRS Chapter 620 dependency, neglect, and abuse matter, the court is not required to conduct a hearing to determine if C.R. qualifies as a de facto custodian before awarding her permanent custody using the best interests of the children standard.