Misc. 17-151-LPS
[…] Until the new share certificate is issued, it is arguable whether any creditor (other than Crystallex) can perfect its writ of attachment and reach Step 7. See 10 Del. C. § 5081 (“An execution shall not bind goods and chattels until it is delivered to the sheriff or other proper officer to be executed.”); 01 European Group B. V., 2022 WL 611563, at *8 (“In some cases, Delaware courts have explained that a lien on attached property is not actually perfected upon delivery (as the statute might suggest) but upon levy by the sheriff.”); see also D.I. 571 at 5 (Venezuela Parties arguing: “[N]o other