Misc. 17-151-LPS
[…] Eastern Sav. Bank, FSB v. CACH, LLC, 55 A.3d 344, 350 (Del. 2012); see also 10 Del. C. § 4705 (“If several judgments are entered against the same person, on the same day, the first entered has priority.”); 10 Del. C. § 5082 (“If several executions against the same defendant are delivered on the same day, the first delivered shall have priority. If several executions against the same defendant are delivered together, they shall have priority according to their respective numbers.”); 10 Del. C. § 5084 (“The sheriff, or other officer, receiving an execution, shall, in a docket, set down the date of receiving it; and when several executions are delivered on the same day, the docket shall show the order in which they are received.”). In this way, Delaware law rewards diligence by creditors to collect on their judgments, and to some extent encourages the proverbial “race to the courthouse steps.” See, e.g, Eastern Sav.