Misc. 17-151-LPS
[…] No. 22-156 D.I. 34 at 8 (Koch); Mise. No. 19-290 D.I. 154 at 12 (OIEG)) Delaware law is not entirely clear as to whether, in the ordinary case involving certificated shares, perfection (and thus priority) is determined when a writ is placed in the hands of the sheriff (or of the Marshal or of the first judgment-creditor with a served and perfected writ), see, e.g, PSC, Inc. v. Londergan, 1985 WL 189266, at *1 (Del. Sup. Ct. Sept. 11,1985), or, instead, is only established upon the service by the sheriff (or Marshal or judgment-creditor) on the property being attached, see 6 Del. C. § 8-112(a) (“[T]he interest of a debtor in a certificated security may be reached by a creditor only by actual seizure of the security certificate by the officer making the attachment or levy.”) (emphasis added); 10 Del. C. § 5082 (“If several executions against the same defendant are delivered on the same day, the first delivered shall have priority. If several executions against the same defendant are delivered together, they shall have priority according to their respective numbers.”) (emphasis added).
This case does not require the Court to struggle with this ambiguity.