Misc. 17-151-LPS
[…] Super. Ct. Civ. P. 4(c); see also D.I. 95 at 6 (Crystallex's Praecipe directing Clerk to issue to writ to Marshals).
7. The U.S. Marshals Service serves the creditor's writ of attachment, perfecting the writ and attaching the shares of PDVH owned by PDVSA. Under Delaware law, a writ of attachment fi. fa. may be perfected by service. See 10 Del. C. § 5081 (“An execution shall not bind goods and chattels until it is delivered to the sheriff or other proper officer to be executed.”). As used in this Order, a writ issued by this Court is considered perfected when it is served by the Marshals on the judgment-debtor, the Republic or PDVSA, or served on PDVH, which is the property being attached.