Misc. 17-151-LPS
[…] No. 22-156 D.I. 34 at 8 (Koch); Mise. No. 19-290 D.I. 154 at 12 (OIEG)) Delaware law is not entirely clear as to whether, in the ordinary case involving certificated shares, perfection (and thus priority) is determined when a writ is placed in the hands of the sheriff (or of the Marshal or of the first judgment-creditor with a served and perfected writ), see, e.g, PSC, Inc. v. Londergan, 1985 WL 189266, at *1 (Del. Sup. Ct. Sept. 11,1985), or, instead, is only established upon the service by the sheriff (or Marshal or judgment-creditor) on the property being attached, see 6 Del. C. § 8-112(a) (“[T]he interest of a debtor in a certificated security may be reached by a creditor only by actual seizure of the security certificate by the officer making the attachment or levy.”) (emphasis added); 10 Del. C. § 5082 (“If several executions against the same defendant are delivered on the same day, the first delivered shall have priority.