Misc. 17-151-LPS
[…] ACL, for example, received a final judgment from the Southern District of New York for breach of contract and was awarded damages. See ACL1 Invest. Ltd. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venez., C. A. No. 19-9014 D.I. 52 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 12, 2020).
3. The creditor registers its judgment in the District of Delaware. A creditor who obtains a final judgment holding a debtor liable for damages may register its judgment for enforcement in another federal district, typically one in which the judgment-debtor has property. See 28 U.S.C. § 1963 (“A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any [federal court] may be registered ... in any other district....”); see also D.I. 1 (Crystallex registering judgment in Delaware); Mise. No. 21-46 D.I. 1 (ACL registering final judgment in Delaware).
4. The creditor moves in Delaware for a writ of attachment (“fi. fa.”).