Misc. 17-151-LPS
[…] Delaware law provides principles the Court is factoring into its decision, but it does not decide the issues the Court is confronting. Delaware law concerning the enforcement of money judgments generally requires that that sale proceeds “be distributed according to a first in time, first in line priority of recording.” Eastern Sav. Bank, FSB v. CACH, LLC, 55 A.3d 344, 350 (Del. 2012); see also 10 Del. C. § 4705 (“If several judgments are entered against the same person, on the same day, the first entered has priority.”); 10 Del. C. § 5082 (“If several executions against the same defendant are delivered on the same day, the first delivered shall have priority. If several executions against the same defendant are delivered together, they shall have priority according to their respective numbers.”); 10 Del. C. § 5084 (“The sheriff, or other officer, receiving an execution, shall, in a docket, set down the date of receiving it; and when several executions are delivered on the same day, the docket shall show the order in which they are received.”).