Crystal v. State
[…] A member of the special risk class may retire earlier and receive a higher monthly benefit than regular class positions. § 121.021(29)(b), Fla. Stat. (2006). However, a member who becomes totally and permanently disabled in the line of duty can receive disability benefits regardless of the years of service. § 121.091(4)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2006).

Appellant relies on the presumption in section 112.18(1) to support his argument that his hypertension was in the line of duty which would entitle him to disability benefits regardless of his years of service. Section 112.18(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Any condition or impairment of health of any Florida state, municipal, county, port authority, special tax district, or fire control district firefighter or any law enforcement officer or correctional officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), or (3) caused by tuberculosis, heart disease, or hypertension resulting in total or partial disability or death shall be presumed to have been accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence.

Section 943.10(2), Florida Statutes (2008), defines "correctional officer" as