Crystal Run Assocs., LLC v. State
[…] State of New York, 89 AD3d 988, 989 [2d Dept 2011] ).

Since the acquisition was made under Highway Law § 30 “for highway purposes,” the lands taken became part of the State's right-of-way and the properties abutting the right-of-way were imbued with the implicit right of access to the public way. Route 17, however, is a controlled access highway with entry and egress restricted to permitted motor vehicles at designated interchanges with other public roads and no broader right of access for abutting land owners absent an express grant (see Highway Law § 3[2] ). The taking, consequently, was “fee without access” to control or deny access for the abutting property across the right-of-way to a public road except “as such access may be reserved pursuant to the description and map of the property which has been ... acquired” (id. ).

The acquisition included all of the frontage along old Crystal Run Road, the only public road to which Claimant had an implied and legally enforceable right of access prior to the taking.