Crystal Point Condo. Ass'n v. Kinsale Ins. Co.
[…] Flexi-Van cites the principle "that a third-party beneficiary is bound by the terms of a contract where its claim arises out of that contract," Id. at 40, but plaintiff would have no claim here but for the direct action statute that permits it relief against defendant. In this regard it is a third-party beneficiary by virtue of the statute rather than in the traditional sense.

Plaintiff argues the direct action statute itself compels the result that it is not required to arbitrate because it uses the term "action," which it interprets to mean a lawsuit in Superior Court. N.J.S.A. 17-28:2. Defendant claims there is a statutory basis for its argument that arbitration is required because of the statute's reference to maintaining an action "under the terms of the policy for the amount of the judgment in the action not exceeding the amount of the policy." Ibid. We believe the answer to whether arbitration can be compelled lies not within the direct action statute but within the principles which animate our arbitration law.