Crystal Point Condo. Ass'n v. Kinsale Ins. Co.
[…] We are mindful as well that the party seeking to compel arbitration is a surplus lines carrier. As we recently explained, "[s]urplus lines insurance involves New Jersey risks which insurance companies authorized or admitted to do business in this State have refused to cover by reason of the nature of the risk." Johnson & Johnson, 461 N.J. Super. at 154, 218 A.3d 1182 (quoting R.R. Roofing & Bldg. Supply Co. v. Fin. Fire & Cas. Co., 85 N.J. 384, 389, 427 A.2d 66 (1981) ). Defendant is an eligible surplus lines insurer. N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.45 sets forth the statutory requirements to become an eligible surplus lines insurer in New Jersey. Consideration of the policy's arbitration clause is not expressly mentioned in the statute although the "condition or methods of operation of the insurer must not be such as would render its operation hazardous to the public or its policyholders in this State." N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.45(e).