Crystal, LLC v. La Union Ctr.
[…] This timely appeal followed. We shall include additional facts as necessary to our analysis.

DISCUSSION

Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights guarantees the right to a jury trial in civil cases. Nevertheless, "parties can contractually waive their right to a jury trial." Walther v. Sovereign Bank, 386 Md. 412, 442 (2005); accord ST Systems, Corp. v. Md. Nat'l Bank, 112 Md.App. 20, 34 (1996).

Article 23 states that "[t]he right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State . . . shall be inviolably preserved." Maryland Code (1958, 2003 Repl. Vol.), Constitutions Article, Article 23.

Appellants cite to numerous federal decisions construing contractual jury trial waivers under the Seventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.