Anaheim District Office
[…] It is from these Findings of Fact and Award that defendant seeks reconsideration.
As a side note, applicant's attorney filed a letter dated 12/6/21 requesting an "Amended Order" to include an award for reasonable attorney's fees but that is not subject to this request for reconsideration.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Labor Code Section 5412 addresses the "Date of injury for occupational diseases or cumulative injuries." The section reads, "The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is the date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment." (Emphasis added) Hence, both elements must be met to establish the date of injury.
We start with the element of "disability." Disability can be either temporary or permanent disability Chavira v. WCAB (1991) 235 Cal. App. 3d 43; 56 Cal. Comp.