Cruz v. State
[…] Cruz also asserted that the analyst's errors were newly discovered evidence because he did not become aware of them until 2023, and had he known about them at the time of his trial, he could have used that information to impeach the analyst's credibility.

"[A] person who has been convicted of a felony may petition the district court ... for a hearing to establish the factual innocence of the person based on newly discovered evidence." NRS 34.960(1). The petition must allege that "[n]ewly discovered evidence exists that is specifically identified and, if credible, establishes a bona fide issue of factual innocence." NRS 34.960(2)(a); see also NRS 34.920 (defining "factual innocence" as a person who did not engage in the conduct for which he was convicted, engage in conduct constituting a lesser included offense, commit another crime reasonably connected to the facts supporting the criminal charge upon which