Cruz v. State
[…] The newly discovered evidence also must "[e]stablish[ ] innocence and [be] material to the case and the determination of factual innocence" and not be "merely impeachment evidence." NRS 34.960(2)(b). Finally, the petition must assert that the evidence identified by the petitioner as newly discovered was not known and could not have been discovered through the exercise of reasonable diligence "at the time of trial or sentencing or in time to include the evidence in any previously filed post-trial motion or postconviction petition." NRS 34.960(3)(a).

First, Cruz failed to demonstrate that the DNA analyst's errors constituted newly discovered evidence that could not have been discovered previously through the exercise of reasonable diligence.