Case Number: 09-21756-CIV-MORENO.
[…] Swift Inv., Inc., 260 F.3d 1251, 1254 (11th Cir. 2001), and exemptions from overtime provisions are to be construed narrowly against the employer. Jeffery v. Sarasota White Sox, Inc., 64 F.3d 590, 594 (11th Cir. 1995); see also Birdwell v. City of Gadsen, Ala., 970 F.2d 802, 805 (11th Cir. 1992).
The MCA clearly states that the FLSA provisions that require overtime payment will not apply to "any employee whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of title 49." 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Indeed, Title 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1)(2) provides, "[t]he Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for (1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation."
Accordingly, the motor carrier exemption application "depends both on the class to which his employer belongs and on the class of work involved in the employee's job." 29 C.F.R. § 782.2(a).