ALAN CRUZ, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. AUGUSTINA SANCHEZ SERRANO, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] He asserts this testimony would have supported his evidence Serrano drove her truck into him and exclusion of this testimony resulted in a miscarriage of justice requiring reversal.
A.
Standard of Review
Hearsay is "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) "Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) Nonetheless, Evidence Code section 1240 recognizes a "spontaneous statement" may be admissible under certain elineated circumstances. It provides, "[e]vidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." (Evid. Code, § 1240.)