573 M.D. 2023
[…] This Court directed that the complaint be treated as a petition for review in our original jurisdiction pursuant to Section 761 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761, and Pa.R.A.P. 1502. Jan. 11, 2024 Cmwlth. Ct. Order.
In August 2023, Petitioner filed what we now characterize as the petition for review in the Court of Common Pleas of Mercer County challenging the Department of Corrections' collection of fines and court costs under Section 9728(b)(5)(i) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5)(i), commonly referred to as Act 84. Section 9728 pertains to the collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties. Subsection 9728(b)(5)(i) provides:
(5) Deductions shall be as follows:
(i) The Department of Corrections shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution, costs imposed under section 9721(c.1), filing fees to be collected under section 6602(c) (relating to prisoner filing fees) and any other court-ordered obligation.42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5)(i) (footnote added).
Section 9721 of the Sentencing Code pertains to sentencing. Subsection (c.1) provides:
(c.1) Mandatory payment of costs.--Notwithstanding the provisions of 9728 (relating to collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties) or any provision of law to the contrary, in addition to the alternatives set forth in subsection (a) [sentencing alternatives ranging from probation to total confinement], the court shall order the defendant to pay costs. In the event the court fails to issue an order for costs pursuant to section 9728, costs shall be imposed upon the defendant under this section. No court order shall be necessary for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section. The provisions of this subsection do not alter the court's discretion under Pa.R.Crim.P. [ ] 706(C) relating to fines or costs).42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(c.1).
In the petition for review, Petitioner avers the following. On February 2, 2018, the Court of Common Pleas of Erie County sentenced him to serve 15-31 years within the Department of Corrections.