Case No. 6:08-cv-498-Orl-22KRS.
[…] Doc. 31. On August 25, 2008, Plaintiff filed this Response to Order to Show Cause. Doc. 32. Because Plaintiff has, albeit belatedly, submitted evidence regarding service of process on Petty, I will treat the response as a renewed motion for entry of a default.
II. APPLICABLE LAW.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure Rule 4(h)(1), through Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1), permits service of process on a corporation in this district "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought" in Florida. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1).
Section 48.081, Florida Statutes, permits service on a corporation using a hierarchy of officers, directors, employees, and, ultimately, a registered agent. In relevant part, this section states "[i]f the address provided for the registered agent, officer, director, or principal place of business is a residence or private mailbox, service on the corporation may be made by serving the registered agent, officer, or director in accordance with § 48.031." Fla. Stat. § 48.081(3)(b) (2008).