Case No. 6:08-cv-498-Orl-22KRS.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1).
Section 48.081, Florida Statutes, permits service on a corporation using a hierarchy of officers, directors, employees, and, ultimately, a registered agent. In relevant part, this section states "[i]f the address provided for the registered agent, officer, director, or principal place of business is a residence or private mailbox, service on the corporation may be made by serving the registered agent, officer, or director in accordance with § 48.031." Fla. Stat. § 48.081(3)(b) (2008).
Section 48.031(6), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: "If the only address for a person to be served, which is discoverable through public records, is a private mailbox, substitute service may be made by leaving a copy of the process with the person in charge of the private mailbox, but only if the process server determines that the person to be served maintains a mailbox at that location." Id.
III. ANALYSIS.
In order to perfect service of process on corporation by serving the person in charge of a mailbox store, Plaintiff must establish that certain conditions exist.