Cruz v. Marlon Starling Enterprises
[…] Basically, Attorney Leder recited that the plaintiff's failure to attend the October 16, 1991 pre-trial was due to a temporary worker who failed to mark the office calendar scheduling pre-trials. Attorney Leder claimed that through the mistake, accident or incompetence of the worker, a mistake was made. Attorney Leder claims that this mistake qualifies as a mistake referred to in C.G.S. 52-212.

"[General Statutes] Sec. 52-212. REOPENING JUDGMENT UPON DEFAULT OR NONSUIT. (a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the superior court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense. (b) The complaint or written motion shall be verified the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear. (c) The court shall order reasonable notice of the pendency of the complaint or written motion to be given to the adverse party, and may enjoin him against enforcing the judgment or decree until the decision upon the complaint or written motion."

"The standard for a trial court's determination of a motion to open a judgment of nonsuit is definitively established by statute, rule of court, and judicial precedent.