Cruz v. Hallenbeck
[…] Cotto v. Herbert, 331 F.3d 217, 240 (2d Cir.2003) (citing Lee, 534 U.S. at 386-87). While violations of such state rules normally will preclude federal habeas review, there are "exceptional cases in which exorbitant application of a generally sound rule renders the state ground inadequate to stop consideration of a federal question." Lee, 534 U.S. at 376, 122 S.Ct. 877; see Williams v. Artus, 691 F. Supp. 2d 515, 524 (S.D.N.Y. 2010).

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.05(2) provides that "a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." N.Y. Crim. Pro. L. § 470.05(2).