Cruz v. D.F. Stauffer Biscuit Co.
[…] To plead a breach of express warranty claim, a plaintiff must allege “(1) the existence of a material statement amounting to a warranty, (2) the buyer's reliance on this warranty as a basis for the contract with the immediate seller, (3) breach of the warranty, and (4) injury to the buyer caused by the breach.” Goldemberg v. Johnson & Johnson Consumer Cos., 8 F.Supp.3d 467, 482 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (citations omitted). New York law requires a plaintiff to give notice of the breach of warranty to the seller before seeking recovery on a breach of express 13 warranty claim. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (“[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”); Colpitts v. Blue Diamond Growers, 527 F.Supp.3d 562, 589 (S.D.N.Y. 2021).