Case No. 5D18-3310
[…] Id. Standing to bring or participate in a particular legal proceeding often depends on the nature of the interest asserted. Hayes v. Guardianship of Thompson, 952 So. 2d 498, 505 (Fla. 2006).
The Trust Code provides that a "court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent the court's jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law." § 736.0201(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). This provision applies to any judicial proceedings that "relate to the validity, administration, or distribution of a trust." Id. § 736.0201(4). Section 731.201(23), Florida Statutes (2016), defines "interested person" under the Trust Code as "any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved." The meaning of interested person, "as it relates to particular persons, may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purpose of, and matter involved in, any proceedings." Id. § 736.201(23). Thus, for Appellants to have standing as interested persons—those affected by the outcome of the breach of trust action—they must have some cognizable interest in the underlying trust property.