Cruz v. City of New York Dep't of Hous. Pres. & Dev.
[…] Analysis

Failure to Name a Necessary Party

With respect to Respondent's argument that the proceeding should be dismissed for failure to name Nehemiah HDFC is a necessary party, CPLR § 1001(a) provides that a necessary party is someone "who ought to be [joined] if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." While Petitioner cites the Appellate Division Third Department's decision in Hudson River Sloop Clearwater, Inc. v.