Cruz v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co.
[…] The complaint asserts two claims. The first is that the foreclosure is void because, although foreclosure proceedings commenced within five years of the notice to cure, they were not completed within five years in purported violation of G. L. c. 244, § 35A. The second is that, in violation of G. L. c. 244, § 14, "[u]pon information and belief," the defendant "was not the holder of Plaintiff's promissory note or did not have authorization to enforce the note at the time of foreclosure" and the mortgage assignment to the defendant was "invalid, ineffective, or void."

G. L. c. 244, § 35A. At the relevant time, § 35A provided:

The statute has been subsequently amended.

"(a) Any mortgagor of resident real property . . . shall have a 90 day right to cure a default of a required payment . . . by full payment of all amounts that are due without acceleration of the maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage. The right to cure a default of a required payment shall be granted once during any 5 year period, regardless of the mortgage holder."