Cruz v. Bank of Am.
[…] Dkt. 139 at 17. Plaintiffs did not contest this argument and instead stated that because the mortgage was in both Plaintiffs' names, Ms. Rodriguez can continue in her own right. Dkt. 146 at 15. As this issue was not contested, the Court grants summary judgment for BOA against Mr. Pedro Pablo Collazo Cruz.

2) Statute of Limitations

Next, BOA argues that the claim is barred because it was not filed within the statute of limitations. Dkt. 139 at 8-12. Under Florida law, there is a four-year statute of limitations for fraud. Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3). Traditionally, a cause of action accrues "when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs." Id. § 95.031(1). "However, actions sounding in fraud do not accrue until 'the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.'" Simony v. Fifth Third Mortg. Co., No. 2:14-CV-387-FTM-29DNF, 2014 WL 5420796, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 22, 2014) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a)). "Accordingly, fraud causes of action are barred four years after the plaintiff knew or should have known that the fraud occurred." Id.