Cruz v. Ayromloo
[…] On appeal, defendants arguments are limited to those two causes of action.

II. DAMAGES WERE PROPER UNDER CIVIL CODE SECTION 3334.

Defendant argues that Civil Code section 3334 was not the proper measure of damages because he did not wrongfully occupy his own property, and the statute does not apply to actions by tenants against landlords. He further argues the trial court erred in awarding damages from the time of the wrongful eviction until trial, and instead should have awarded damages only for the terms of the tenants leases. We disagree.

Civil Code section 3334 provides the measure of damages for wrongful occupation as "[t]he detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property, . . . [which] is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation. . . ." (Civ. Code, § 3334, subd. (a).) The "value of the use of the property" is defined as "the greater of the reasonable rental value of that property or the benefits obtained by the person wrongfully occupying the property by reason of that wrongful occupation." (Civ. Code, § 3334, subd. (b)(1); 11382 Beach Partnership v. Libaw (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 212, 218.)

Here, defendant again confuses his right of reversion with the tenants right of possession.