Cruz v. Astrue
[…] 1. Development of Record

Plaintiff faults the ALJ for having indicated at the close of the hearing on February 8, 2005, that he would be interested in seeking further evidence from Dr. Giugliano but instead, apparently without making further inquiry, proceeded to issue his decision on March 25, 2005. At a minimum, Plaintiff argues, the ALJ ought to have waited until she herself could have obtained further evidence. This failure on the part of the ALJ, Plaintiff argues, ran counter to his regulatory obligation to develop the medical record. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1444 (2007) ("The administrative law judge may stop the hearing temporarily and continue it at a later date if he or she believes that there is material evidence missing at the hearing."); see also Sims v. Apfel, 530 U.S. 103, 120 (2000) ("Social Security proceedings are inquisitorial rather than adversarial. It is the ALJ's duty to investigate the facts and develop the arguments both for and against granting benefits.").