Cruz-Cervantes v. State
[…] Davis v. State, 947 S.W.2d 240, 244 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); Magana v. State, 177 S.W.3d 670, 673 (Tex. App—Houston [1st Dist] 2005, no pet.). The decision to stop an automobile is reasonable when the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 116 S. Ct. 1769, 1772 (1996); Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). The alleged traffic violation in this case is that Cruz-Cervantes's taillight emitted only white light. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.322(d) (West 2011) ("A taillamp shall emit a red light plainly visible at a distance of 1,000 feet from the rear of the vehicle."). If the taillight emitted red light visible from 1,000 feet, even if mixed with white light, then Cruz-Cervantes did not violate the Transportation Code and the officers did not have probable cause to stop him. See Vicknair v. State, 751 S.W.2d 180, 187 (Tex. Crim.