0109216/2006.
[…] As the Kasmund defendants were not under any obligation to sign the acknowledgment form sent under the present circumstances, and as there is no evidence presented that Plaintiff attempted new service of the summons and complaint, service was incomplete.
Plaintiff argues that even if service of the summons and complaint is found to be defective, the appearance at the preliminary and compliance conferences by the Kasmund defendants is equivalent to personal service of the summons and complaint and therefore jurisdiction is conferred. CPLR 320 (a) provides that a defendant may formally appear in an action "by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer." The courts also recognize informal appearances. An informal appearance occurs when a defendant, without making a formal appearance under CPLR 320 (a), participates in the case in some way relating to the merits.