Crutcher v. Mobile Housing Board
[…] D. Direct Threat.

The Board also seeks summary judgment as to plaintiff's ADA interference claim relating to defendant's unilateral imposition of a driving prohibition on plaintiff from January 2002 through August 2003. The Board asserts that this restriction was justified under the "direct threat" provisions of the ADA, which create a defense to ADA claims where the employer used qualification standards that "include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace." 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b). Pursuant to the statute, "direct threat" means "a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3).