4:20cv466-AW-MAF
[…] After having stopped, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when the driver is moving across or within the intersection.”Fla. Stat. § 316.123(2)(a). Violating that statute “is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation as provided in chapter 318.” Fla. Stat. § 316.123(4).
Here, Defendant Payne saw Plaintiff turn onto West Tennessee Street without stopping. ECF No. 9-2 at 2. “Plaintiff admits he did not stop at the intersection.” ECF No. 19 at 4. He was traveling at about 15 miles per hour when he made the turn at the intersection of Lukeman Lane and Tennessee Street. ECF No. 9-1 at 22-24. His argument is that the stop sign had been knocked down, and if it were “present, . . . he would have stopped.” Id. That argument, however, is of no benefit to Plaintiff because it has no impact on whether Defendant had probable cause to stop Plaintiff.
The relevant statute, Fla. Stat. § 316.123(2)(a), requires a driver to stop at an intersection with a stop sign at the “stop line, ” but if there is no line, before entering the crosswalk or, in none, “at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.” That the stop sign was knocked down does not mean it was not a “stop intersection.” The statute requires stopping and, because Plaintiff admittedly did not do so, Defendant Payne had probable cause to stop Plaintiff's vehicle.