4:20cv466-AW-MAF
[…] Plaintiff's identity had to be confirmed because he was in violation of Florida law which requires that “[e]very licensee shall have his or her driver license, which must be fully legible with no portion of such license faded, altered, mutilated, or defaced, in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall present or submit the same upon the demand of a law enforcement officer or an authorized representative of the department.” Fla. Stat. § 322.15(1). That violation “is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.” Fla. Stat. § 322.15(4). Plaintiff admitted he “left his wallet at home.” ECF No. 19 at 4.
In opposing summary judgment, Plaintiff contends there is a dispute of fact on this issue which precludes summary judgment.