C.A. No. 02C-04-315 CLS.
[…] C. § 2118(g) ("§ 2118(g)") as whole and come to the conclusion that § 2118(g)(4) does not preclude joinder of PIP and UIM claims in a single lawsuit. The court finds Crumpton's arguments unavailing. Even if § 2118(g) did not preclude joinder of the PIP and UIM claims, § 2118(h) precludes introduction into evidence of PIP amounts in an action against the tortfeasor. The court finds that this would be impossible if the PIP and UIM claims were to proceed as a single action. The court finds the UIM carrier stands in the shoes of an uninsured tortfeasor.
21 Del. C. § 2118(h) states in relevant part: "Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section [the PIP provisions], . . . is precluded from . . . introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) . . ."
Layton, 2003 WL 22016865.
IV. CONCLUSION
For the above reasons, the court finds 21 Del. C. § 2118(h) precludes joinder of PIP and UIM claims in the same lawsuit.