Crumpton v. State
[…] Alexander v. State, 263 Ga. 474, 478 (3) ( 435 S.E.2d 187) (1993). Although the State offered evidence indicating that Martin, along with Darious and Curtis Crumpton, committed the two burglaries, no evidence showed that Michael Crumpton actually participated in either planning or executing them. OCGA § 16-7-1. Because no evidence showed Michael Crumpton's participation in either break-in, the question is whether the State proved that he was a party to the crimes or a co-conspirator.

OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) provides in pertinent part that a person may be found guilty as a party to a crime only if that person "[i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of a crime or . . . [i]ntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime." Here, neither direct evidence nor sufficient circumstantial evidence existed to convict Michael Crumpton as a party to the crimes. See Bullard v.