SC S42253
[…] It substitutes a new rule that a majority of those voters who actually vote do not determine the outcome of the election. Under the measure, all persons who are eligible to vote by reason of being registered to vote, including those who stay at home or at work and do not vote, nonetheless participate in the election. This is true because those eligible to vote are counted as part of the number out of which is derived the number constituting the 50 percent plus one that is needed to achieve a majority. Thus, votes that are not cast at all nonetheless will count as "no" votes.
ORS 254.065 (2) provides in part:
"No measure shall be adopted unless it receives an affirmative majority of the total votes cast on the measure."
Petitioner argues that the voters should be made aware that the measure "would jettison the traditional rule * * * and it would substitute a new rule."