Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-91
[…] Cotton v. State, 753 N.E.2d 589, 591 (Ind. 2001).
[12] A defendant has a due process right not to be tried on a criminal charge while she is incompetent. Wallace v. State, 486 N.E.2d 445, 453 (Ind. 1985). A defendant may not stand trial if she lacks the present ability to consult with her counsel with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or lacks a rational and factual understanding of the proceedings. Gross v. State, 41 N.E.3d 1043, 1047 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). This due process right is effectuated by Indiana Code section 35-36-3-1(a), which provides that a trial court shall have a defendant evaluated and hold a competency hearing if the court "has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense[.]" A review of a defendant's competency is only required when the trial court is confronted with evidence creating a bona fide doubt regarding the defendant's competency. Barber v. State, 141 N.E.3d 35, 44 (Ind. Ct. App. 2020), trans.
denied.