NO. 2014-CA-001895-MR
[…] It is not apparent whether a motion to modify maintenance under KRS 403.250 would be necessary or merely a motion to terminate the maintenance when the conditions occur. The implication of the condition makes the duration of the maintenance unclear. Upon remand, the family court, if it should again ascertain that maintenance is necessary, should clearly enunciate the duration of the maintenance.
Attorney's Fees
Attorney's fees are allowed under KRS 403.220 in any proceeding under Chapter 403 (the marriage dissolution and child custody chapter). The Court "after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending the proceeding." Rumpel v. Rumpel, 438 S.W.3d 354, 363 (Ky. 2014).