Crump v. Connecticut Resources Recovery
[…] In the statement of compensation, the respondent determined that the amount of compensation to be paid to the applicant for the condemnation of the property was the sum of two hundred thirty thousand ($230,000.00) dollars. In accordance with General Statutes § 8-130, the respondent deposited said sum with the clerk of the Superior Court. On or about February 28, 1996, the respondent filed with the town clerk of the city of Shelton a certificate of taking issued by the clerk of the Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford.

General Statutes § 8-129 et. seq. sets forth the procedure for a redevelopment agency to acquire real property by eminent domain. General Statutes § 8-129 states in pertinent part that "[t]he redevelopment agency shall determine the compensation to be paid to the persons entitled thereto for such real property and shall file a statement of compensation . . . and a deposit as provided in section 130, with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district in which the property affected is located. Upon filing such statement of compensation and deposit, the redevelopment agency shall forthwith cause to be recorded, in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is located, a copy of such statement of compensation, such recording to have the same effect as and to be treated the same as the recording of a lis pendens." General Statutes § 8-129.

General Statutes § 8-130 states in part "[w]henever any redevelopment agency files a statement of compensation as provided for in section 8-129, it shall deposit with the clerk of the superior court a sum of money equal to the amount set forth in the statement of compensation to the use of the person entitled thereto." General Statutes § 8-130.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-129, "[u]pon the recording of such certificate [of taking], title to such property in fee simple shall vest in the municipality, and the right to just compensation shall vest in the person entitled thereto." General Statutes § 8-129.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-132, the applicant seeks review of the statement of compensation.