Crump v. Connecticut Resources Recovery
[…] Upon filing such statement of compensation and deposit, the redevelopment agency shall forthwith cause to be recorded, in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is located, a copy of such statement of compensation, such recording to have the same effect as and to be treated the same as the recording of a lis pendens." General Statutes § 8-129.

General Statutes § 8-130 states in part "[w]henever any redevelopment agency files a statement of compensation as provided for in section 8-129, it shall deposit with the clerk of the superior court a sum of money equal to the amount set forth in the statement of compensation to the use of the person entitled thereto." General Statutes § 8-130.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-129, "[u]pon the recording of such certificate [of taking], title to such property in fee simple shall vest in the municipality, and the right to just compensation shall vest in the person entitled thereto."