Crummett v. Bunn-O-Matic Corp.
[…] (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods will conform to the description.
(c) Any sample or model that is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods will conform to the sample or model.
Va. Code § 8.2A-2lO(1) (emphases added); see also Margarito v. Life Prods. Corp., No. 4:97cv95, 1998 WL 171332, at *3 (E.D. Va. Apr. 1, 1998) (citing Virginia Code § 8.2A-210 when explaining that "Virginia has extended the warranty provisions of the UCC to leases"). The lessor need not "use formal words, such as 'warrant' or 'guarantee,' or ... have a specific intention to make a warranty," and a lessee need not prove reliance as a prerequisite to recovery. Va. Code § 8.2A-2IO(2); see Yates v. Pitman Mfg., Inc., 257 Va. 601, 607, 514 S.E.2d 605, 608 (1999) (quoting Daughtrey v. Ashe, 243 Va. 73, 77-79, 413 S.E.2d 336, 338-39 (1992)).