NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We review the denial of a motion to continue a trial for abuse of discretion. (Forrest v. Department. of Corporations (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 183, 200.) California courts possess inherent supervisory and administrative powers, as well as the inherent power to control litigation. (Stephen Slesinger, Inc. v. Walt Disney Co. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 736, 758, citing Rutherford v. Owens-Illinois, Inc. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 953, 967.) Section 583.150 provides in pertinent part: “This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action . . . under inherent authority of the court.”
Appellant had exhausted her efforts to obtain documents from the McClain-Hill respondents, having received all they had. Schropp had consistently refused to respond to her motions to compel.