Crum v. State
[…] As Crum contends, had he been charged with multiple Level 6 felony offenses related to his mistreatment of his dogs, Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2(d)(1) would have limited the total of his consecutive terms of imprisonment to four years because his convictions would have arisen out of an episode of criminal conduct. This further differentiates Crum's offenses from those in Lane which were separate and distinct offenses repeated over an 18 month span and also supports our conclusion Crum's sentence is an outlier warranting 7(B) revision.

For purposes of Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2, an "episode of criminal conduct" means "offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance." I.C. § 35-50-1-2(b); see Fix v. State, 186 N.E.3d 1134, 1144 (Ind. 2022) (focusing the "single episode" analysis on "the simultaneous and contemporaneous nature of the crimes, if any").