Case No. 20-cv-00127-LB
[…] The Borokhovichs argue that Crum's subrogation claims against them are barred because, under Cal. Ins. Code § 11580.1(b)(4), they were permissive drivers and thus are insured to the same extent as Ferrari. The court lacks sufficient information to reach this argument.
In general, an insurer cannot subrogate against its own insured. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Murray Plumbing & Heating Corp., 65 Cal. App. 3d 66, 75-76 (1976) ("subrogation exists only with respect to rights of the insurer against third person to whom the insurer owes no duty"). Under California Ins. Code § 11580.1(b)(4), motor-insurance policy must "afford[] insurance . . . to the same extent that insurance is afforded to the named insured, to any other person using the motor Vehicle, provided the use is by the named insured or with his or her permission, express or implied, and within the scope of that permission." Cal. Ins. Code § 11580.1(b)(4); see Nat'l Indem. Co. v. Manley, 53 Cal.