Crull v. Wash. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] RCW 43.20A.680. While chapter 43.20A does mandate that DSHS perform background checks on individuals seeking to care for children, RCW 43.20A.710, the provision does not address criminal allegations of fraud, theft, and forgery.

Ms. Crull cites RCW 74.04.290 as evidence of the two provisions' interconnectivity. ECF No. 58 at 17. RCW chapter 74.04 creates and governs the functions of OFA. RCW 74.04.290, however, addresses investigative tools available to OFA and only references chapter 43.20A in that "[s]ubpoenas issued under this power shall be under RCW 43.20A.605." RCW 74.04.290. Ms. Crull fails to demonstrate how this provision supports the argument that Defendants referred a violation of chapter 43.20A to the prosecuting agencies. RCW 43.20A.660 is only relevant where violations of chapter 43.20A are at issue.