Crull v. Wash. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] 2. Right to Notice and Hearing Before Criminal Charges Are Pursued

Ms. Crull alleges that Defendants failed to afford her procedural protections guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Clause when they did not provide her with notice of the criminal investigation and an opportunity to be heard before charges were referred to both federal and state prosecuting agencies.

First, Ms. Crull argues that RCW 43.20A.660 requires Defendants to provide her with notice and an opportunity to be heard. ECF No. 58 at 17. RCW 43.20A.660 provides:

[b]efore any violation of chapter 43.20A RCW is reported by the secretary to the prosecuting attorney for the institution of a criminal proceeding, the person against whom such proceeding is contemplated shall be given appropriate notice and an opportunity to present his or her views to the secretary, either orally or in writing, with regard to such contemplated proceeding.
RCW 43.20A.660.

The Court finds that RCW 43.20A.660 is inapplicable to this matter. The procedural protections required by RCW 43.20A.660 are only mandated where DSHS is referring violations of chapter 43.20A to a prosecuting agency.