Cruise v. Lumpkin
[…] Sept. 28, 2017) (citing Ex parte Hernandez, 275 S.W.3d 895, 897 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)). Prior to September 2001, forfeiture of street-time credit was an automatic consequence of parole revocation under section 508.283 of the Texas Government Code. Id. (citing Ex parte Spann, 132 S.W.3d 390, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004)). In 2001, § 508.283 was amended to specify that certain violent offenders forfeit street-time credit if their parole is revoked. Id. That was the state of the law in 2018 when his parole was revoked. (D.E. 17-4 at 134.) Texas Government Code § 508.283 states in relevant part:

If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation.
Tex. Gov't Code § 508.283(b).

The incorporation of Texas Government Code § 508.149(a) into § 508.283 (b) invokes the version of § 508.149(a) current at the time of revocation.