Cruise v. Lumpkin
[…] The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation.
Tex. Gov't Code § 508.283(b).

The incorporation of Texas Government Code § 508.149(a) into § 508.283 (b) invokes the version of § 508.149(a) current at the time of revocation. Ex parte Noyola, 215 S.W.3d at 867 (holding the legislature intended the two sections to "work in tandem when determining whether an inmate is eligible for street-time credit"). The version of § 508.149(a) in effect in 2018, when Cruise was revoked, states in pertinent part: "An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of ... a felony under Section 22.011, Penal Code." Tex. Gov't Code § 508.149(a)(6) (emphasis added). Texas Penal Code § 22.011 pertains to the crime of sexual assault. Because Cruise has a prior conviction of sexual assault (D.E. 17-4 at 174), he falls under § 508.149 and is thus not entitled to street time credit under § 508.283.