Case No. 16-10236-MSH Adversary Proceeding No. 18-01011
[…] The trustee argues that the Partnership should be tied to Mr. Dixon's alleged malfeasance because he was acting as its general partner when he engaged in the alleged real estate swindle. Under the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, "Except as provided in this chapter or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership that is governed by the Delaware Uniform Partnership Law . . ." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 17-403(a). Under the Delaware Revised Uniform Partnership Act, a partnership is liable for, and bound by, the acts and omissions of its partners acting within the course of partnership business. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 15-305(a) ("A partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a person, or for a penalty incurred, as a result of a wrongful act or omission, or other actionable conduct, of a partner acting in the ordinary course of business of the partnership or with authority of the partnership."); see also Lawson v. Affirmative Equities Co., L.P., 341 F. Supp. 2d 51, 63 (D. Mass. 2004) (applying Delaware law). Relying on these legal underpinnings, the trustee maintains that the Partnership must be a fraudulent transfer defendant because the complaint ties the Partnership to Mr.