Civil Action No. 1:21-cv-04000-VMC
[…] "[T]his is a statutory interpretation case and the Court relies on traditional rules of statutory interpretation. That does not change because the case involves multiple federal statutes." Id. at 122, 134 S.Ct. 2228 (citing FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 137-139, 120 S.Ct. 1291, 146 L.Ed.2d 121 (2000)).
First, nothing in Title VII "in express terms, forbids or limits" Title IX employment discrimination claims. Id. at 113, 134 S.Ct. 2228. On the contrary, its preemption provision broadly allows for state laws that provide greater protection. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter."); cf. POM Wonderful, 573 U.S. at 114, 134 S.Ct. 2228 ("By taking care to mandate express pre-emption of some state laws, Congress if anything indicated it did not intend the FDCA to preclude requirements arising from other sources.").