No. 19AP-651
[…] {¶ 11} R.C. 5812.52 provides:
Sections 5812.01 to 5812.51 of the Revised Code apply to every trust or decedent's estate existing on January 1, 2003, except as otherwise expressly provided in the will or terms of the trust or in sections 5812.01 to 5812.51 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 12} R.C. 5812.24(B) provides:
A trustee shall allocate to principal all of the following:
* * *
Money or other property received from the sale, exchange, liquidation, or change in form of a principal asset, including realized profit, subject to sections 5812.18 to 5812.38 of the Revised Code [.]
{¶ 13} R.C. 5812.46(B) provides:
A tax required to be paid by a trustee based on receipts allocated to principal shall be paid from principal, even if the tax is called an income tax by the taxing authority.
{¶ 14} R.C. 1721.21(J)(2) provides:
Every cemetery required to establish and maintain an endowment care trust shall ensure each of the following:
* * *
(c) That all principal and capital gains have remained in the endowment care trust[.]
{¶ 15} R.C. 1.51 provides, in pertinent part: