No. 19AP-651
[…] R.C. 1721.21, which applies to cemetery associations, requires cemetery owners to establish and maintain a cemetery endowment care trust ("cemetery trust") to provide for long-term maintenance of the cemetery via a perpetual stream of income. To this end, R.C. 1721.21(J)(2)(c), which took effect September 22, 2000, prohibits the trustees of cemetery endowment care trusts from withdrawing principal or capital gains. Pursuant to R.C. 1721.21(I), only interest and dividend income may be withdrawn, and such may be used only for the cost and expenses of maintaining the cemetery.
{¶ 3} R.C. 5812.46(B), which is a part of the Uniform Principal and Income Act included in the Ohio Trust Code effective January 1, 2007, applies to every Ohio trust and provides: "[a] tax required to be paid by a trustee based on receipts allocated to principal shall be paid from principal." Thus, because capital gains are allocated to principal under R.C. 5812.24(B), capital gains form part of the principal that R.C. 5812.46(B) requires trustees to use when paying capital gains taxes.