No. SC 100219
[…] If the taxpayer is not satisfied with the ruling from the BOE, the taxpayer may appeal to the Missouri State Tax Commission ("STC").
Taxpayers’ Discrimination Claim
In the present case, Taxpayers appealed the assessor’s valuation of their properties to the BOE and, thereafter, to the STC, alleging discrimination. According to Taxpayers, they paid real estate taxes at a rate disproportionately higher than the common taxpayer in 2017.
Article X, § 3 of the Missouri Constitution provides, "Taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only, and shall be uniform upon the same class or subclass of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax." (Emphasis added). In bringing a discrimination claim, a taxpayer alleges the assessor has "violate[d] the constitutional requirement of uniformity." Savage v. State Tax Comm’n of Mo., 722 S.W.2d 72, 78 (Mo. banc 1986).