No. 36921-4-II.
[…] The employer must show that the worker: (1) had a "previous bodily disability from any previous injury or disease"; (2) sustained an industrial injury; and (3) became totally and permanently disabled as a proximate result of the "combined effects" of the two. Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 116 Wn.2d 352, 357, 804 P.2d 621 (1991) (quoting RCW 51.15.120(1)). As we noted, the dispute in this case is limited to whether Smith had a preexisting bodily disability at the time of her 1997 industrial accident.
RCW 51.16.120(1) states:
Whenever a worker has a previous bodily disability from any previous injury or disease, whether known or unknown to the employer, and shall suffer a further disability from injury or occupational disease in employment covered by this title and become totally and permanently disabled from the combined effects thereof or die when death was substantially accelerated by the combined effects thereof, then the experience record of an employer insured with the state fund at the time of said further injury or disease shall be charged and a self-insured employer shall pay directly into the reserve fund only the accident cost which would have resulted solely from said further injury or disease, had there been no preexisting disability, and which accident cost shall be based upon an evaluation of the disability by medical experts. The difference between the charge thus assessed to such employer at the time of said further injury or disease and the total cost of the pension reserve shall be assessed against the second injury fund. The department shall pass upon the application of this section in all cases where benefits are paid for total permanent disability or death and issue an order thereon appealable by the employer. Pending outcome of such appeal the transfer or payment shall be made as required by such order.
The Industrial Insurance Act does not define the term "disability," but several cases interpret the term.