20-CV-62287-COHN/STRAUSS
[…] See Collins, 141 S.Ct. at 1787-88 & n.24.
“The Appointments Clause of the Constitution lays out the permissible methods of appointing ‘Officers of the United States,' a class of government officials distinct from mere employees.” Lucia v. S.E.C., 138 S.Ct. 2044, 2049 (2018) (citing U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2).
“‘[A]s a general matter,' the Constitution gives the President ‘the authority to remove those who assist him in carrying out his duties.'” Seila L. LLC v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, 140 S.Ct. 2183, 2191 (2020) (citation omitted).
Here, Plaintiff contends that 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3), which provides that the Commissioner of Social Security “may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office,” violates the separation of powers. Based on the Supreme Court's decisions in Collins and Seila, Plaintiff appears to be correct, which Defendant does not genuinely dispute.