Docket No. 79749.
[…] The trial court ruled that those benefits were not subject to the mandatory setoff provision, MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1), and held that DAIIE was liable for no-fault benefits in the amount of $145,150 plus interest. DAIIE appeals as of right.
Western was dismissed from this action and is not a party to this appeal. Additionally, the dismissal of Western is not being appealed by either party.
The sole question presented to us on appeal is whether the benefits provided by the military are "other medical coverage" subject to the permissive setoff of MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1):
"Sec. 3019a. An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household."
Or, if these benefits are "provided or required to be provided" pursuant to MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1):