Docket No. 79749.
[…] "Sec. 3019a. An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household."
Or, if these benefits are "provided or required to be provided" pursuant to MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1):
"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury."
This Court has twice held that military health benefits fall within the purview of § 3109(1). Bagley v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co, 101 Mich. App. 733; 300 N.W.2d 322 (1980), and Dengler v State Farm Mutual Ins Co, 135 Mich. App. 645, 650; 354 N.W.2d 294 (1984).